0844 573 0438*
opening hours  
Monday - Friday 8:30am - 8:00pm
Saturday 9am - 4pm
Sunday Closed

Calls cost 7p per minute, plus your phone company's accesss charge.

SUBPAGE-HEADER-BG

Privacy policy

HYPERFORMANCE LIMITED – PRIVACY STATEMENT DATA PROTECTION

This policy has been developed because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information entered on our site. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law. Our security procedures mean that we may ask for proof of your identity before we will disclose information about you, or to you, be this on our site or over the telephone. In order to provide our service to you we need to collect and process personal information about you. This information is necessary to provide you with the quotations you have requested.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We will be using your data for our own research and for tracking any purchased policies. By using our site you are giving us permission to use your data in this way. We may disclose your information to other parties if we are legally required to do so by, for example, a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. By submitting information into our site, you consent to the processing of this data about you by us and the product providers. We may also use the information you supply to us to keep you informed of any new products from our Group or carefully selected third parties or remind you when your renewal may be due. If you are not happy for your data to be used in this way, please send an email to Privacy@insureyourmotor.com and we will remove you from our mailing lists.

UNSOLICITED EMAILS

Our website will send a confirmation email once a quote has been completed and at future renewal date. By using our site you are giving us permission to contact you in this way.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Hyperformance Ltd complies with and is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you require a copy of the information we have concerning you, please write to the Data Protection Officer and enclose a cheque for the administration fee of £10.00 made payable to Hyperformance Ltd. We are entitled to charge you this fee under the Data Protection Act 1998 to cover our administrative costs. We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA / REMOVING DATA

Your personal information is used for the purpose of getting you an insurance quote. Additionally, Hyperformance Ltd and other carefully selected third parties may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS or email about current and new products and services which may be of interest to you. Your information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes after your policy has lapsed. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, would like us to remove any personal information from our records or have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy policy or practices, please write to us at:

Data Protection Officer,
Hyperformance Ltd
Unit 5,
Brecon Court,
William Brown Close,
Cwmbran,
NP44 3AB

Please supply your full name, address and date of birth when contacting us. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

MONITORING

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training; processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in order to prevent or detect crime; and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller. Please visit the following web sites for further information: Department for Business Innovation & Skills and the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CONFIDENTIALITY

We will endeavour to treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this Privacy Statement we will not disclose any of your information to anyone. We would like to bring your attention though to our obligations to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law. These are where we are legally compelled to do so; where there is a duty to the public to disclose; where disclosure is required to protect our interest; and where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

If relevant, your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), run by the Motor Insurers Information Centre (MIIC). This may be consulted by the Police in order to establish who is insured to drive the vehicle.

If you are involved in an accident, (in the UK or abroad), other UK Insurers, the Motor Insurers Bureau and MIIC may search the MID to ascertain relevant policy information. Persons with a valid claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain certain information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this at www.miic.org.uk. Should you take the decision to make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information, to the relevant ombudsman in existence at the time. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and keep your information strictly confidential.

CREDIT SEARCHES

Many insurance and financial services providers operate a credit scoring system and will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. These checks will include electoral roll and credit information. The insurance checks are registered as general insurance searches and may be viewed by other companies when you apply for credit or insurance. Often the financial services quotes you request will only do a credit check once you have decided on a particular supplier. Every application you submit for a loan or credit card may affect your credit scoring so you may wish to keep applications to a minimum for your credit rating. Again, this is not happening specifically because you are using our service. This may happen regardless of whether you get a quote via the internet or phone for any of these services.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Your IP address is a series of numbers which identify a computer on the internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose possible service interruptions and administer our service and website. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

SITE SECURITY

We use the industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption technology to ensure that all your personal and transactional information is encrypted before transmission. To check that you are in a secure area of our site look at the bottom of your browser and you will see a closed padlock. All this technology and our policies are to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access/improper use and we will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

THIRD PARTY SECURITY

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

BE AWARE

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.